Go Back   Chilled PC Forums > Chilled PC > Team Chilled PC - Benchmarking Forum

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 06:18 AM   #1
Chilled PC Newbie
iTrader: (1)

blindfitter's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Warwick
Posts: 57
Default Ram Disc

Does anyone run a ram disc?

Found this and is fun: 4Gb disc no licence required:

choose a benchmark and have a comp.

blindfitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 09:56 AM   #2
Chilled PC Addict
iTrader: (34)

Olly_K's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,802

wow, going back to the good old DOS days there !!!

We're experimenting at work with storing databases in RAM, but I don't use one at home. Is there much point if you have an SSD ? Guessing RAM would still be a bit faster though .....
Olly_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2011, 09:31 AM   #3
Chilled PC Regular
iTrader: (7)

M0T0K0's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bicester
Posts: 465

I had a bit of a play with RAM discs.

I wanted to put my page file and TEMP folders on it to stop this being written to my SSD.

I also thought you could make a another smaller disc and put your browser cache files on it and have it persistent (written to SSD at shut-down and copied back on at start up)

problem was I could not find one I could run multiple instances of without a licence so i gave up. it also seems FF is quite good at keeping as much of the cache files in RAM as it needs so no real problem there

Originally Posted by Essam View Post
I don't know what you guys are excited about...that girl comes with the Classified...
i7 920 D0 - EVGA Classified Intel X58 - GTX 295 - OCZ Blade 6GB PC3 - 16000C9 2000MHz - 2 x Samsung 128GB PB22-J Raid 0
M0T0K0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2011, 10:35 AM   #4
iTrader: (0)

Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 0

I used the same program for a while, its quite good actually, too bad you cannot select which dimm you are using, as I have dual channel memory, with 3 slots accoupied
razor1911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2012, 11:36 AM   #5
Chilled PC Staff
iTrader: (1)

My System

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: living in one of the wheelie bins behind ChilledPC HQ
Posts: 228

I use one for ie cache and paging file, for those programs that insist you need a paging file! got 800mb set as a ram drive, for some reason programs will complain about the lack of a paging file by saying not enough memory with 8gb of ram but accept 7gb of ram and a 400mb paging file???

Always had one for paging file since having 8gb of ram myself.
Stead is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Theme Design by Olly_K

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.