Go Back   Chilled PC Forums > Hardware > Graphics Cards

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 08:57 AM   #1
sje_123
Chilled PC Permanent Fixture
iTrader: (5)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 618
Send a message via MSN to sje_123
Default New GPU for 3 27" monitors

Hi guys,

The time has now come to purchase a new GFX card for my new Ive build. I want something that will run three monitors. At the moment I have a 5870 and it's hasn't faultered once, are the new ones as rock solid.

I will game with it, from time to time, on a 24" monitor, but I might upgrade them too to 27" so I want something that will be able to max out games at the full 27 inches!

No budget, preferably something that there is a block available for.

Cheers
sje_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 10:21 AM   #2
phill
Chilled PC Addict
iTrader: (33)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bridgwater, Somerset
Posts: 5,901
Send a message via AIM to phill Send a message via MSN to phill Send a message via Yahoo to phill
Default

Well

I would recommend anything that has at least 3Gb of ram on the GPU as 1Gb or 2Gb of VRam won't be enough to use all of the res and use the full details.
When running the 5970 with Dirt 2, at 7680 x 1600, I was only able to run medium detail. When running the 580's, I was able to run Ultra detail settings because the VRam was over 2600Mb's. Since the 5970 only had 1Gb per core, it would stutter and hit a constant 5fps. With just two 580's and 2xAA I was able to hit over 100fps with the ultra settings.

If you'd like me to test anything out, please drop me a line As for a GPU recommendation, since the new 680's only come with 2Gb of ram, I would suggest the 7970's as they come out with 3Gb They sadly aren't as fast, but they do have more ram on board which will definitely be a helping hand when running such high screen res's
I also think there is a water block for them as whilst testing the 580's in TRI SLI mode, the top card did tend to get a little warm at 85C even with a fan setting of over 60%.

I hope that helps
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by SG66 View Post
be warned , if you listen to phil there is a good chance you will end up with 4 30" monitors and 4 580GTX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olly_K View Post
and 100 HDDs
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 11:57 AM   #3
Brad
Moderator
iTrader: (55)


 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Powys
Posts: 8,433
Send a message via MSN to Brad
Default

680 4gb? Dont think theres blocks out yet though for the 4GB version.
__________________

|| 2500K | H50 | Z77E-ITX | GTX580 1.5GB ||| 16GB HyperX | Corsair AX750 | TA: T1LuiGi ||
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:14 PM   #4
phill
Chilled PC Addict
iTrader: (33)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bridgwater, Somerset
Posts: 5,901
Send a message via AIM to phill Send a message via MSN to phill Send a message via Yahoo to phill
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad View Post
680 4gb? Dont think theres blocks out yet though for the 4GB version.
I didn't know if they where releasing a 4Gb version Brad? Do you think this will be for the faster models?
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by SG66 View Post
be warned , if you listen to phil there is a good chance you will end up with 4 30" monitors and 4 580GTX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olly_K View Post
and 100 HDDs
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 02:16 PM   #5
Brad
Moderator
iTrader: (55)


 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Powys
Posts: 8,433
Send a message via MSN to Brad
Default

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?t=18390321

Dunno i thought higher ram helped high res.
__________________

|| 2500K | H50 | Z77E-ITX | GTX580 1.5GB ||| 16GB HyperX | Corsair AX750 | TA: T1LuiGi ||
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:33 PM   #6
Olly_K
Chilled PC Addict
iTrader: (34)


 
Olly_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,802
Default

was hoping they'd bring out a 4gb model. 2gb just doesnt seem like enough.

Im sure EK will bring out blocks for it soon
Olly_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 07:47 PM   #7
phill
Chilled PC Addict
iTrader: (33)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bridgwater, Somerset
Posts: 5,901
Send a message via AIM to phill Send a message via MSN to phill Send a message via Yahoo to phill
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad View Post
http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?t=18390321

Dunno i thought higher ram helped high res.
It sure does mate. No point in having less than 3Gb or if you can get them, 4Gb cards
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by SG66 View Post
be warned , if you listen to phil there is a good chance you will end up with 4 30" monitors and 4 580GTX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olly_K View Post
and 100 HDDs
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:44 AM   #8
sje_123
Chilled PC Permanent Fixture
iTrader: (5)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 618
Send a message via MSN to sje_123
Default

Thanks guys, went for a 3GB 5970 in the end! Let's see how she does when it arrives later. Although still waiting for the block to arrive.
sje_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:53 AM   #9
phill
Chilled PC Addict
iTrader: (33)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bridgwater, Somerset
Posts: 5,901
Send a message via AIM to phill Send a message via MSN to phill Send a message via Yahoo to phill
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sje_123 View Post
Thanks guys, went for a 3GB 5970 in the end! Let's see how she does when it arrives later. Although still waiting for the block to arrive.
Never knew they did a 3Gb version of that card . Do you mean 7970??
__________________




Quote:
Originally Posted by SG66 View Post
be warned , if you listen to phil there is a good chance you will end up with 4 30" monitors and 4 580GTX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olly_K View Post
and 100 HDDs
phill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 09:04 AM   #10
sje_123
Chilled PC Permanent Fixture
iTrader: (5)

My System

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 618
Send a message via MSN to sje_123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phill View Post
Never knew they did a 3Gb version of that card . Do you mean 7970??
indeed!
sje_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Theme Design by Olly_K


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.